People v. Rivera
[…] The defendant also claims, on various grounds, that the judgment of conviction should be vacated as he did not plead guilty voluntarily.

Although the defendant does not specifically raise this claim under C.P.L. § 440.10, this Court has interpreted the defendant's claim as one that has been raised under that statutory provision.

Discussion

The Defendant's Motion to Set Aside the Sentence.

The defendant has filed a motion to set aside the sentence pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.20. C.P.L. § 440.20 provides that "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." The five arguments raised by the defendant in support of his current motion to set aside the sentence have been considered and rejected by the Court.

The Defendant's Claim that his Persistent Violent Felony Offender Adjudication was Premised upon a Youthful Offender Conviction.