NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] A house is inhabited if someone uses it as a dwelling, whether or not someone is inside at the time of the alleged shooting. A house includes any structure or garage that is attached to the house and functionally connected with it. [¶] The term, firearm, has been defined earlier.”
Discussion
Defendant argues section 246.3, grossly negligent discharge of a firearm, is a lesser included offense of section 246, discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling. As the People concede, defendant is correct.
Section 246.3 provides: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 246.3 is a necessarily lesser included offense of section 246. (People v. Overman (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1360-1361 (Overman).)