People v. Rivas
[…] Shortly thereafter, counsel returned to court and asked the court to dismiss the street terrorism count because the predicate felony had been reduced to a misdemeanor, and because recent case law precluded a conviction for street terrorism by one person acting alone. The court stated that a Proposition 47 petition was not an appropriate avenue to dismiss the street terrorism count, although defendant may wish to pursue an alternate form of relief. Defendant now appeals.

II

DISCUSSION

Scope of Proposition 47 Relief

Section 186.22, subdivision (a), states: "Any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years." The California Supreme Court has determined that misdemeanor conduct does not satisfy the "'felonious conduct'" element of the offense. (People v. Infante (2014) 58 Cal.4th 688, 694-695.)