04-19-2021
[…] Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that the HIV testing order is not supported by probable cause to believe there was a bodily fluid transfer capable of transmitting HIV, as required by Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6). The Attorney General concedes there is insufficient evidence to support the order and that the appropriate remedy is to remand the matter to the trial court to afford the prosecution an opportunity to establish probable cause if it elects to do so.
Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6) requires that a defendant convicted of specified sexual offenses (including a violation of Pen. Code, § 288) be ordered to submit to HIV testing if "there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).) After reviewing the entire record, we agree there is insufficient evidence to meet that standard here. (See People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1127 [standard requires facts that "would lead a person of ordinary care and prudence to entertain an honest and strong belief that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim."].) We will therefore remand the matter to the trial court to allow the prosecution to present additional evidence of bodily fluid transfer. (Id. at p. 1129.)
DISPOSITION