No. 303854
[…] Regarding multiple punishments, "a defendant's protected interest is in 'not having more punishment imposed than that intended by the Legislature. The intent of the Legislature, therefore, is determinative.'" Id., quoting People v Robideau, 419 Mich 458, 485; 355 NW2d 592 (1984). Thus, "there is no multiple punishment double jeopardy violation if there is a clear indication of legislative intent to impose multiple punishments for the same offense." Conley, 270 Mich App at 311. Defendant's double jeopardy rights were not violated because the express language of MCL 750.110a(9) provides: "Imposition of a penalty under this section does not bar imposition of a penalty under any other applicable law." Although the elements of larceny in a building are included in those of second-degree home invasion, the Legislature specifically provided for multiple punishments in cases like this. Conley, 270 Mich App at 311-312; People v Shipley, 256 Mich App 367, 378; 662 NW2d 856 (2003).