People v. Ritchie
[…] The amendatory act imposing the lighter punishment can be applied constitutionally to acts committed before its passage provided the judgment convicting the defendant of the act is not final." (Estrada, supra, 63 Cal.2d at p. 745; People v. Brown (2012) 54 Cal.4th 314, 323 (Brown).) Accordingly, absent evidence to the contrary, courts will presume "the Legislature intended the amended statute to apply to all defendants whose judgments are not yet final on the statute's operative date." (Brown, at p. 323.)

Previously, when a person was convicted of section 11378 or 11379, former section 11370.2, subdivision (c) required the imposition of "a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section 11378, . . . 11379, . . . [or] 11380." As amended, section 11370.2, subdivision (c) limits the enhancement to persons whose prior conviction is a violation of section 11380. (Sen. Bill No. 180.)