THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NANCY RISH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Vincent, 226 Ill.2d 1, 7 (2007). While section 2-1401 petitions are normally used as a vehicle to bring facts to the attention of the trial court which, if known at the time of judgment, would have precluded its entry, they may also be used to challenge a purportedly defective judgment for legal reasons. Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 41.
¶ 30 Effective January 1, 2016, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 99-0384 (Pub. Act 99-0384, eff. Jan. 1, 2016), amending section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2016)) to allow courts to consider domestic violence as a mitigating factor at sentencing. Section 5-5-3.1(a) provides:
"[T]he following grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
(15) At the time of the offense, the defendant is or had been the victim of domestic violence and the effects of the domestic violence tended to excuse the defendant's criminal conduct." Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(15).
¶ 31 Public Act 99-0384 also amended section 2-1401 of the Code to include subsection (b-5), which allows for relief from judgment based on new evidence of domestic violence.