THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NANCY RISH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (15) At the time of the offense, the defendant is or had been the victim of domestic violence and the effects of the domestic violence tended to excuse the defendant's criminal conduct." Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(15).
¶ 31 Public Act 99-0384 also amended section 2-1401 of the Code to include subsection (b-5), which allows for relief from judgment based on new evidence of domestic violence. Thus, as of January 2016, a petitioner may present a meritorious claim for postjudgment relief under section 2-1401(b-5) if the allegations in the petition establish each of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
"(1) the movant was convicted of a forcible felony;
(2) the movant's participation in the offense was related to him or her previously having been a victim of domestic violence as perpetrated by an intimate partner;
(3) no evidence of domestic violence against the movant was presented at the movant's sentencing hearing;
(4) the movant was unaware of the mitigating nature of the evidence of the domestic violence at the time of sentencing and could not have learned of its significance sooner through diligence; and
(5) the new evidence of domestic violence against the movant is material and noncumulative to other evidence offered at the sentencing hearing, and is of such a conclusive character that it would likely change the sentence imposed by the original trial court." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b-5) (1)-(5) (West 2018).
As used in subsection (b-5), the term "domestic violence" means "abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986." Id. § 2-1401(b-5). Abuse includes physical abuse and harassment. See 750 ILCS 60/103(1) (West 2018).