THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NANCY RISH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State maintained that the trial court's sentence rested on the "horrific nature of the crime in which [defendant] played an integral part" and that the evidence of domestic violence could not overcome the most important aggravating factor at sentencing, the seriousness of the crime. In response, defendant argued that the new evidence of domestic violence and the amended sentencing statute warranted a resentencing hearing and that her petition sufficiently stated a cause of action under section 2-1401(b-5) to overcome a motion to dismiss.
¶ 23 The trial court granted the State's motion to dismiss, finding that defendant failed to allege facts "sufficient to show that the new evidence of domestic violence against the defendant is of such a conclusive character that it would likely change the sentence imposed by the original trial court." At the conclusion of the hearing, defense counsel asked the court to clarify its ruling for the purpose of amending the petition. The court responded, "What facts may be out there I don't know, but it isn't sufficient-in my opinion, it isn't sufficiently pled as to Element 5."
¶ 24 II. ANALYSIS