People v. Risbeck
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Friend (2009) 47 Cal.4th 1, 42-43, applying People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818 harmless error standard.) The trial court's instruction that the sign reading "'Mike is a loser,'" was constitutionally protected speech was not an all-inclusive list of constitutionally protected activities in which defendant was involved. Rather, it appears to be only one specific example of the many potential constitutionally protected activities defendant engaged in that, individually, would not support his conviction. However, as Civil Code section 1708.7, subdivision (b)(1), which is cited in the bench notes to CALCRIM No. 1301, notes: "Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of 'pattern of conduct.'" Thus, even constitutionally protected activities can, when conglomerated, constitute a "pattern of conduct" subjecting a defendant to a stalking conviction.