People v. Rios-Salazar
[…] Louisiana, 350 U.S. 91, 101, 76 S.Ct. 158, 100 L.Ed. 83 (1955) ); Clendenin, 238 Ill. 2d at 317, 345 Ill.Dec. 467, 939 N.E.2d 310, citing People v. Barrow, 133 Ill. 2d 226, 247, 139 Ill.Dec. 728, 549 N.E.2d 240 (1989).

¶ 24 Here, defendant has not overcome this presumption. As the State points out, at the time of defendant's offense, section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections instructed sentencing courts that "[t]here shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an additional penalty of $ 10 for each $ 40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-l(c) (West 2010). The parties agree that at least $ 645 of the $ 1587 in fines and fees imposed by the trial court constituted fines imposed as a penalty.