THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ERIC JESSE RIOS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] C. The Self-incrimination and Polygraph Condition
The court imposed the following probation condition: "Waive privilege against self-incrimination and participate in periodic polygraph examinations, at offender's expense, as directed by the probation officer or treatment provider. Polygraph examiner to provide results to the probation officer upon request. (TFU3)"
Defendant contends that this probation condition violates his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. Section 1203.067, subdivision (b), provides that "the terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal probation . . . shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. . . . [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program." (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(2), (b)(3).)
In People v. Garcia (2017) 2 Cal.5th 792 (Garcia), the California Supreme Court recently rejected the challenge defendant advances on appeal. (Id. at pp. 803, 808-809.) In Garcia, the section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), condition required the defendant to "waive 'any privilege against self-incrimination' and to participate 'in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.' " (Garcia, at p. 798.) The Supreme Court agreed "that it would raise serious constitutional questions to require defendants to waive their privilege against self-incrimination as a condition of probation."