10-11-2017
[…] [Citations.]" (Id. at pp. 217-218.) In other words, we ask whether it is "theoretically possible" to commit the greater offense without committing the lesser. (See id. at p. 218.)
Another test for determining whether one offense is necessarily included in another is called the accusatory pleading test. Appellant relies on the accusatory pleading test. While that test is appropriate in other contexts, it is not the appropriate test when deciding whether a defendant may be convicted of multiple charged offenses. (People v. Reed, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 1231.)
Here, it is possible to violate section 594 without violating section 591. For one, section 591 only concerns certain wires or "lines." Consequently, vandalizing anything other than "a line of telegraph, telephone, or cable television, or any line used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith" would not violate section 591 but would violate section 594. Because it is possible to commit vandalism without violating section 591, the latter is not a lesser included offense of the former.
III. Appellant was Not Improperly Convicted of Theft and Receipt of the Same Stolen Property