10-11-2017
[…] Felony vandalism occurs when a defendant (1) maliciously defaces, damages or destroys property, (2) that he or she did not own, (3) causing damage of $400 or more. (CALCRIM No. 2900.) A violation of section 591 occurs when a defendant "takes down, removes, injures, disconnects, cuts or obstructs" certain "line[s]," such as electrical lines. (§ 591.) To describe these crimes is to see that violating the special statute will commonly constitute vandalism (i.e., the general statute). Usually, if one "takes down, removes, injures, disconnects, cuts or obstructs" (§ 591) a line, they have also necessarily "damage[d]" or "destroye[d]" (§ 594, subd. (a)) that line.
Section 591 also contains an alternative actus reus: "mak[ing] an unauthorized connection with any line, other than a telegraph, telephone, or cable television line, used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith...." (§ 591.) Appellant was not accused of making an "unauthorized connection" to "any line" in this case.