01-04-2012
[…] Sullivan (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 524, 543.)
"'"[T]he starting point of our analysis is 'the strong presumption that legislative enactments "must be upheld unless their unconstitutionality clearly, positively, and unmistakably appears.'" [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Sullivan, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 543.) "'The fact that a term is somewhat imprecise does not itself offend due process. Rather, so long as the language sufficiently warns of the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and experience, the statute is not unconstitutionally vague.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)
Section 591, provides: "A person who unlawfully and maliciously takes down, removes, injures, or obstructs any line of telegraph, telephone, or cable television, or any other line used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith, or severs any wire thereof, or makes any unauthorized connection with any line, other than a telegraph, telephone, or cable television line, used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year."
Section 591 plainly reflects that it is punishable offense to damage "any line of . . . telephone." By including "any" in the language of the statute, it is clear the statute applies to public and private telephone lines.