01-04-2012
[…] (b)(1)) should be stayed. We have affirmed defendant's assault convictions, but reversed defendant's burglary conviction. Due to the reversal of the burglary conviction, this issue is moot. (See People v. Mohammed, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 934 [reversal renders remaining contentions moot].)
E. TELEPHONE LINE: SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
Defendant contends the evidence supporting his conviction for damaging a telephone line does not meet the substantial evidence standard of review. We disagree.
The substantial evidence standard is set forth ante, so we do not repeat it here. Section 591 provides, in relevant part: "A person who unlawfully and maliciously takes down, removes, injures, or obstructs any line of telegraph, telephone, or cable television, or any other line used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith, or severs any wire thereof . . . is punishable . . . ."
"Nothing in section 591 immunizes one who 'maliciously takes down, removes, injures, or obstructs' his own phone. The statute refers to 'any line . . . of telephone[.]' 'Any' line includes a line owned by a defendant." (People v.