01-04-2012
[…] Daya (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 697, 714.)" Defendant's claim is not that the trial court failed to expand, modify, and refine the standard instruction; rather, defendant's claim is that the trial court gave an incorrect statement of the law when responding to the jury's question, and that error violated defendant's rights to due process and a jury trial. Thus, defendant's claim is not the type that must be preserved by an objection in the lower court. (§ 1259 ["[T]he appellate court may, without exception having been taken in the trial court, review any . . . instruction . . . which affected the substantial rights of the defendant."]; People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7.) Accordingly, we conclude that defendant has not forfeited this issue.
"'The rules governing a trial court's obligation to give jury instructions without request by either party are well established.