People v. Rios
[…] The failure to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test precludes a finding of ineffective assistance of counsel. People v. Nunez, 325 Ill. App. 3d 35, 42 (2001)

¶ 45 Regarding trial counsel's alleged failure to file a motion to suppress the defendant's confession because it was not recorded as required by law, we note that the defendant fails to address that the Illinois statute requiring the recording of murder confessions explicitly states that it does not apply to out-of-state statements. Section 103-2.1(b) of the Code of Criminal

Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2008)) provides that an oral or written statement of an accused "made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed inadmissible as evidence against the accused in" any murder proceeding unless an electronic recording is made of the interrogation and the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered. However, section 103-2.1(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e) (West 2008)) provides that "[n]othing in this Section precludes the admission *** (vii) of a statement made during a custodial interrogation that is conducted out-of-state." Here, the defendant's custodial interrogation was conducted in Texas, and therefore, section 103-2.1 did not provide trial counsel with a reasonable basis for a motion to suppress the statement. Therefore, we cannot find that trial counsel's performance was deficient on this ground.