NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The code section for that prohibition doesn’t immediately just jump to mind. It seems to me it’s in the 1205 zone, somewhere around there. Yes. 1202.05, pursuant to that code section.”
Appellant contends, and respondent concedes, that the no-visitation order is not authorized by section 1202.05. We agree. That statute provides that when a defendant is convicted of violating, inter alia, section 288, and the victim is under the age of 18 years, “the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” Section 1202.05 does not authorize the prohibition of visitation between appellant and the child of the victim.
Appellant also argues, and respondent does not dispute, that no other statute authorizes the no-visitation order. This court too is aware of no such authority.