People v. Rincon
[…] It is not. Unlike the crime of kidnapping for robbery, which, as noted above, does not require a completed robbery, the crime of kidnapping during the course of a carjacking does require a completed carjacking. (§ 209.5, subd. (a), CALCRIM No. 1204.) Medina simply does not support appellant’s assertion that attempted robbery is a lesser included offense of kidnapping for robbery.

Section 209.5, subdivision (a) states: “Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” “To prove that the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that: 1. The defendant committed a carjacking; [¶] 2. During the carjacking, the defendant took, held, or detained another person by using force or by instilling reasonable fear; [¶] 3. The defendant moved the other