People v. Riley
[…] If the cost of imprisonment were a concern, it would be a reason to impose a short prison term, not a long one.

¶ 93 2. His Poor Performance in College and His Unpaid Educational Debt

¶ 94 Defendant argues that "whether [he] was successful in college or [left] behind an educational debt is remote and completely unrelated to the length of the sentence the trial court should impose." Granted, poor academic performance and unpaid educational debts are not among the aggravating factors listed in section 5-5-3.2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2010)). All section 5-5-3.2(a) says, however, is that the factors listed therein "may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence"; it does not say the factors listed therein are exclusive. Id. In fact, case law says that, in determining a sentence, the court should consider the defendant's general moral character, habits, and occupation. (People v. Adkins, 41 Ill. 2d 297, 301 (1968); People v. Zemke, 159 Ill.