THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LESTER KENJI RILEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 1369, subd. (f).)
"Both federal due process and state law require a trial judge to suspend trial proceedings and conduct a competency hearing whenever the court is presented with substantial evidence of incompetence, that is, evidence that raises a reasonable or bona fide doubt concerning the defendant's competence to stand trial." (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 847 (Rogers).) Accordingly, section 1368 provides that, "[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant" (§ 1368, subd. (a)) or if defense counsel declares a doubt as to the defendant's mental competence (§ 1368, subd. (b)), the court shall order a competency hearing and suspend criminal proceedings until the defendant's mental competence has been determined (§ 1368, subd. (c)).