No. 00CA0398.
[…] We agree.
Section 16-8-118 authorizes the temporary physical removal of a committed defendant from an institution for treatment and rehabilitation activities. The statute requires that the institution give written notice to the committing court of its intention to allow temporary leave for a committed defendant. Section 16-8-118(1)(a), C.R.S. 2001. Thirty days from the date of mailing of the notice, the temporary physical removal request is authorized unless the district attorney or the attorney of record for the defendant files an objection with the committing court. Section 16-8-118(1)(b), C.R.S. 2001 (no provision for a hearing if no objection is timely filed).
If an objection is filed, "the committing court shall fix a time for a hearing upon the objections, and no removal of the defendant from the institution in which he is held shall be authorized unless and until approval thereof is given by the committing court following such hearing." Section 16-8-118(1)(c), C.R.S. 2001.
A request for temporary removal in supervised and unsupervised settings does not implicate the same liberty interests as involuntary commitment or nonconsensual administration of medication. See People v. Gilliland, supra; People v. Chavez, supra.