No. 03CA1900.
[…] Accordingly, we turn to § 18-1.3-803(6), applicable here.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. People v. Garcia, 113 P.3d 775 (Colo. 2005). Reviewing courts must give effect to the General Assembly's intent when they construe statutes, looking first to the statute's plain language. Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322 (Colo. 2004). If a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, a reviewing court need not look beyond the statute's plain language. Vigil v. Franklin, supra.
Section 18-1.3-803(6) states in relevant part:
If the prosecuting attorney does not have any information indicating that the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony prior to the time a verdict of guilty is rendered on a felony charge and if thereafter the prosecuting attorney learns of the felony conviction prior to the time that sentence is pronounced by the court, he or she may file a new information in which it shall be alleged in separate counts that the defendant has been convicted of the particular offense upon which judgment has not been entered and that prior thereto at a specified date and place the defendant has been convicted of a felony warranting application of increased penalties authorized in this section. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
A guilty plea is equivalent to a jury verdict of guilty. People v. McNeely, 68 P.3d 540 (Colo.App. 2002).
Here, the prosecution used Rieger's prior convictions as leverage during plea negotiations.