People v. Riddle
[…] On this record, we must remand to afford the trial court the opportunity to exercise its new sentencing discretion.

2.0 Firearm Use Element of Offense of Shooting at an Occupied Motor Vehicle

Defendant contends the trial court erroneously imposed a three-year term for the section 12022.5 firearm use enhancement, which he claims was attached to count III (shooting at an occupied motor vehicle), the count chosen as the principal term by the court. He argues that the court could not have imposed the firearm use enhancement on count III because use of a firearm is an element of the section 246 offense.

Section 246 provides in relevant part: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year."

While we agree that firearm use is an element of the offense of shooting at an occupied motor vehicle under section 246 (People v. Kramer (2002) 29 Cal.4th 720, 723, fn. 2), and that the court could not have attached a firearm enhancement to count III (§ 12022.5, subd.