2011-12-23
[…] MEMORANDUM:
Defendant appeals from a resentence pursuant to which Supreme Court sentenced him as a second felony offender. On a prior appeal, we modified the judgment convicting defendant upon his plea of guilty of, inter alia, five counts of sodomy in the first degree (Penal Law former § 130.50[4] ) by vacating the sentence and remitted the matter to Supreme Court for resentencing to allow the People to overcome the technical defects in their proof of defendant's status as a second felony offender inasmuch as the original proof failed to comply with CPLR 4540(c) ( People v. Ricks, 71 A.D.3d 1444, 899 N.Y.S.2d 756). Pursuant to that statute, “[w]here the copy [of an official publication] is attested by an officer of another jurisdiction, it shall be accompanied by a certificate that such officer has legal custody of the record, and that his [or her] signature is believed to be genuine, which certificate shall be made by a judge of a court of record of the district or political subdivision in which the record is kept, with the seal of the court affixed; or by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties in that district or political subdivision with respect to the subject matter of the record, with the seal of his [or her] office affixed” (CPLR 4540[c] ).