04-02-2014
[…] In People v. Cruz (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 61 (Cruz), this court concluded that the rule in Villalobos applies "equally to mandatory penal fines." (Id. at p. 65.) Here, the plea agreement did not mention either the theft fine or the sex offender fine. We conclude that Villalobos applies because both fines are statutorily mandated punishment.
Sexual battery (§ 243.4), to which defendant entered a plea of no contest, is listed in section 290.3, which mandates a $300 sex offender fine unless the court finds no ability to pay the $300 sex offender fine. Vandalism (§ 594), to which defendant entered a plea of no contest, is listed in section 1202.5, which provides that the sentencing court "shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) further provides: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county . . . ." The probation report recommended the theft and sex offender fines and defendant did not claim he had no ability to pay the fines.