People v. Rick
[…] The trial court could reasonably conclude that defendant's cross-examination would elicit the circumstances of the prior molestation despite defendant's claim that he only sought to ask her if she had been groomed to have sex with male parental figures. Because of defendant's failure to follow the trial court's order, the trial court could exclude any cross-examination on the acts committed against M. by her biological father.

Additionally, defendant's offer of proof was insufficient in order for the trial court to conclude that Evidence Code section 782 did not apply. Evidence Code section 354 provides in pertinent: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means . . . ."

Here, defendant made little or no offer of proof of how he intended to show that M. initiated the sexual intercourse because her biological father had taught her to deal with male parental figures by having sex with them. Defendant and M. never said as much in their statements.