THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ERIN RICHARDSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (b) Analysis
Defendant contends the trial court erred by admitting portions of Exhibit No. 10 that included events or information not observed by Hoehing. Specifically, defendant contends the following portions of Exhibit No. 10 are troublesome: (1) the diagnoses of schizophrenia, paranoid type, and amphetamine dependence because those diagnoses are not acts, conditions, or events; and (2) notes regarding the medications defendant was taking.
We apply the abuse of discretion standard of review. (Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 717.) Evidence Code section 1280 provides, "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
As to the schizophrenia, paranoid type, diagnosis, Hoehing testified that during his interview with defendant she was turning around and hushing a person or people that she believed she heard behind her—there was no one behind her.