People v. Richardson
[…] The validity of the jury waiver may be reviewed under the second prong of the plain-error doctrine. See People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008) (stating the second prong of the plain-error doctrine is whether the "error is so serious that it affected the fairness of the defendant's trial and challenged the integrity of the judicial process").

¶ 8 The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right afforded to criminal defendants. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13; Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65. But a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial, so long as he does so knowingly and voluntarily. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65; see 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court[.]"). Whether a waiver for a trial by jury is valid is not determined by an exact formula, but rather on a case-by-case basis. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 269. The trial court is not required to give any specific admonition or declaration to the defendant for an effective jury waiver.