People v. Richardson
[…] ¶ 19 In a case published after the parties in this case filed their briefs, the appellate court in the Second District addressed arguments identical to the ones the defendant makes here. In People v. Richardson, 2013 IL App (2d) 120119, ¶ 9, 374 Ill.Dec. 338, 995 N.E.2d 477, the defendant was charged with unlawfully possessing a weapon as a felon while wearing body armor of the type described in section 33F–1(a)(2) of the Code. Section 33F–1(a)(2) of the Code defines body armor as “[s]oft body armor which is made of Kevlar or any other similar material or metal or any other type of insert and which is lightweight and pliable and which can be easily concealed under a shirt.”

  2. People v. McGrew

    2021 Ill. App. 4th 200213 (Ill. App. Ct. 2021)   Cited 1 times

    ¶ 62 As argued by defendant, "a lay witness should not be permitted to testify to a legal conclusion." People v.