Docket No. 1–11–1788.
[…] Defense counsel's further questions concerned two available methods that would permit the jury to see or hear Richardson's own words, rather than Lantz's version of those words. Lantz could have offered to videorecord Richardson's statement, or she could have let Richardson write out in her own words what happened. See People v. Moreira, 378 Ill.App.3d 120, 123, 316 Ill.Dec. 785, 880 N.E.2d 263 (2007); People v. McGee, 326 Ill.App.3d 165, 167, 260 Ill.Dec. 558, 761 N.E.2d 741 (2001); 20 ILCS 3930/7.2(a) (West 2006) (“law enforcement agencies may choose to electronically record interviews of suspects for offenses other than first degree murder if they adopt local protocols in cooperation with the local State's Attorney's office”). The evidence the court excluded would have shown that Lantz did not offer Richardson available alternatives that would have recorded Richardson's words more accurately. Instead, Lantz used only the method that gave Lantz the most control over the wording of the statement.