People v. Richardson
[…] Around that time, he also asked if Mary's dad was "still up"; she said, "Yep."

Except for the conversations with Mary Roe, which gave rise to the charged offenses, this evidence was admitted under Evidence Code sections 1108 and 1101, subdivision (b).

DISCUSSION I

Defendant contends his conviction on count 1 must be reversed for insufficiency of the evidence because the People failed to prove that the matter he sent to Mary Roe was harmful. We do not agree. Section 288.2, subdivision (b), provides: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense. . . ." Section 313, subdivision (a), provides: "`Harmful matter' means matter, taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, and is matter which, taken as a whole, depicts or describes in a patently offensive way sexual