THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KAJUAN A. RICHARDSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 353; People v Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 433-434.)
B. Applicable principles of hearsay.
Hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Hearsay is inadmissible unless subject to a hearsay exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)
Two exceptions to the hearsay rule are relevant here. First, a defendant's hearsay statements are admissible. (Evid. Code, § 1220; People v. Horning (2004) 34 Cal.4th 871, 898, fn. 5.) Second, hearsay is admissible if it falls within the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1223.) This exception permits the introduction of statements "made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime ... and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy" if "made prior to or during the time that the [defendant] was participating in that conspiracy." (Id., subds. (a), (b); see People v. Brown (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 320, 332 (Brown).)