1-19-1689
[…] Id. "In other words, it must be impossible to commit the greater offense without necessarily committing the lesser offense." Id. In making this determination, we look to the specific statutory subsections under which the defendant was charged and convicted. Id. ¶¶ 14-20.
¶ 15 Here, Mr. Richardson was charged with aggravated criminal sexual assault pursuant to section 11-1.30(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a) (4) (West Supp. 2011)), predicated on committing criminal sexual assault during the course of committing another felony, home invasion. Section 11-1.30(a) (4) provides that a person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he commits criminal sexual assault "during the course of committing or attempting to commit any other felony." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(4) (West Supp. 2011). Section 11-1.20 provides that a person commits criminal sexual assault when he commits an act of sexual penetration and uses force or threat of force. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 16 Mr.