THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAYLON RICHARDSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This assertion is based upon a misreading of section 5-8-1.1
¶ 22 Subsection 5-8-1.1 (a) (id. § 5-8-1.1(a)) states that the Department of Corrections (DOC) may establish and operate an impact incarceration program for eligible offenders, and it gives the DOC the discretion to accept an offender approved by the circuit court. Subsection 5-8-1.1(b) (id. § 5-8-1.1(b)) lists eight specific criteria that must be met in order for the committed person to be eligible to participate in the program. One of those eight specific criteria is that a committed person is eligible if "[t]he person has not been convicted of a Class X felony, first or second degree murder, armed violence, aggravated kidnapping, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse or a subsequent conviction for criminal sexual abuse, forcible detention, residential arson, place of worship arson, or arson and has not been convicted previously of any of those offenses." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 5-8-1.1(b)(3). In other words, a person convicted of one of those offenses is ineligible for the program.
¶ 23 Plainly, vehicular hijacking is not one of the listed offenses that makes a person ineligible for the impact incarceration program.