People v. Richardson
[…] Mohamed (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 515, 522.)

Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), states that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of . . . a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." "To 'possess' a firearm means 'having "'"actual control, care and management of"'"' the firearm. [Citations.]" (In re Charles G. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 945, 951.) Possession of a firearm "may be proven circumstantially, and possession for even a limited time and purpose may be sufficient."