The PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. Loren RICHARDSON, Defendant.
[…] On February 6, 2019, defendant's counsel on his felony docket also requested a competency exam. Accordingly, a hearing was held before this Court on May 2, 2019 and May 16, 2019, so that a determination could be made as to the defendant's competency to stand trial. At the hearing, the People called Dr. Shanan Segal, Dr. Michal Kunz and Dr. Jaclyn Koch.
The test for competence is set forth in CPL 730.10(1). "Incapacitated person means a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his own defense."