12-27-2011
[…] Despite appellant's failure to challenge these probation conditions below, his constitutional claim is not forfeited on appeal. (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 888.)
(1) "Do not use or possess any deadly weapon or explosive device."
(2) "Minor is not to wear or display items or emblems reasonably known to be associated with or symbolic of gang membership."
(3) "Minor is not to possess any graffiti materials, or graffiti-related paraphernalia, including but not limited to spray paint, paint or ink markers, metal scribers, aerosol nozzles, or other material used to deface property." Section 730, subdivision (b) provides in part: "The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced."