No. 2–10–1237.
[…] ¶ 10 The Act generally provides to minors “a special procedural and substantive enclave” that renders protective and preferential treatment not available to adults accused of committing crimes. See in rE luiS R., 239 ill.2d at 307–08, 346 ilL.dec. 578, 941 N.E.2d 136 (freeman, J., dissenting). Indeed, section 5–120 of the Act states that, except as provided in four other sections of the Act, “no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5–120 (West 2008). None of those four exceptions are met here.
¶ 11 The first exception is simply inapplicable The second exception concerns automatic-transfer crimes.