THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERT RICE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant contends his felony conviction must be reversed because there was insufficient evidence the car was worth more than $950. He asserts the only basis for the jury's finding that the value of the car was greater than $950 was the information from Danielle that she retrieved from Kelley Blue Book. Defendant argues this information did not satisfy the requirements for the hearsay exemption for a published compilation under Evidence Code section 1340. Alternatively, he argues that even if information obtained from Kelley Blue Book is admissible under Evidence Code section 1340 to prove the value of a vehicle, the evidence must be introduced by an expert in automobile valuation who inspects the vehicle.
"Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in [Evidence Code s]ection 1270." (Evid. Code, § 1340.)
As a threshold matter, an owner of property may testify as to its value; expert testimony is not required. (Evid. Code, § 813, subd. (a)(2); People v.