People v. Rice
[…] See Hinojos–Mendoza, 140 P.3d at 44. Moreover, Rice's argument that interpreting section 18–18–405(3)(a)(I) as a mandatory sentencing provision would ify the General Assembly's intent to provide the court with discretion to impose a sentence lower than the statutory minimum when there are extraordinary mitigating circumstances ignores two important points: (1) reducing or enhancing a sentence under section 18–1.3401(6) is a discretionary decision (“[T]he court ... may impose a sentence which is lesser or greater than the presumptive range.”) (emphasis added), while the sentencing scheme in 18–18–405(3)(a)(I) uses mandatory language that necessarily limits the court's discretion; and (2) the plain language of the statutory scheme makes clear the General Assembly's intent to enhance sentencing for drug distribution crimes under