People v. Ricci
[…] (Stats. 2017, ch. 541, § 2.5; see § 290, subd. (d).) The parties agree Ricci is a tier two sex offender, subject to a mandatory 20-year registration requirement. (§ 290, subd. (d)(2); see § 290.5, subds. (a), (b).)

And effective in July 2021, section 290.5, subdivisions (a) through (c), established procedures for a registered sex offender to petition for termination of the registration if the person meets certain criteria, including completion of the mandated minimum registration period. (§ 290.5, subds. (a)-(c).) If the petitioner satisfies the statutory criteria, and the prosecutor does not request a hearing on the issue of community safety, the court is obligated to grant the petition. (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2) ["If no hearing is requested, the petition for termination shall be granted if the court finds the required proof of current registration is presented in the petition, . . . there are no pending charges against the person which could extend the time to complete the registration requirements of the tier or change the person's tier status, and the person is not in custody or on parole, probation, or supervised release"].)

The prosecution may request a hearing to establish that "community safety would be significantly enhanced by [requiring] continued registration." (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2), (3).)