People v. Ricci
[…] Later that evening the victim's parents observed their daughter rubbing her vagina and rectum. When they asked what she was doing, she replied, "This is what Uncle Paul does to me. Uncle Paul is the only one who can do this." The child also told her parents that Ricci had taken off her bathing suit before rubbing her vagina and rectum. There was no evidence of penetration.

The district attorney acknowledges that the offense Ricci was convicted of under Washington law, a violation of Revised Code of Washington section 9A.44.083 prohibiting "sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim," is similar to a violation of California's Penal Code section 288, subd. (a).

Following his guilty plea, Ricci was sentenced to 68 months in state prison; that term was suspended pending Ricci's successful completion of 68 months of community supervision.