NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Esther R. Sorkin, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Analee J. Brodie, Deputy Attorney General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
WOODS, J.
The juvenile court found Ricardo P. to be a habitual truant and placed him home on probation. We affirm the disposition as orally pronounced, but remand for correction of clerical errors in the disposition order.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]f a minor has four or more truancies within one school year, as defined in [Education Code] section 48260, ” or if “a school attendance review board... determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, ... or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review board..., the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.”
In December 2012, the Los Angeles County District Attorney filed a petition alleging Ricardo, then 13 years old, came within the provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 601 as a habitual truant.