People v. Rhymes
[…] Richardson, 234 Ill. 2d 233, 251 (2009)), and we may not reverse the judgment merely because we might have reached a different conclusion (People v. Love, 404 Ill. App. 3d 784, 787 (2010)). ¶ 26 In order to prove a charge of aggravated robbery, the State is required to prove that the accused "[took] property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18-5(a) (West 2012). ¶ 27 The accountability statute, section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012)), provides in pertinent part that a person is legally accountable for the crime of another when: "(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." Our supreme court has reaffirmed "that the underlying intent of [section 5-2(c)] is to incorporate the principle of the common-design rule." People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13. The accused may be deemed accountable for acts performed by another pursuant to a common plan or purpose.