People v. Rhodes
[…] Thus, the notation on the court jacket appears to be a clerical error.

On July 11, 2016, Surety paid the full value of the bond to New York County and satisfied the judgment entered against it.

On August 4, 2016, defendant was involuntarily returned on the warrant, after getting arrested one day earlier for Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Third Degree.

In a motion served on the District Attorney's Office on April 28, 2017, Surety seeks remission of the bail forfeiture pursuant to CPL § 540.30 and CPLR § 5015, in the interest of justice.

Conclusion

CPL § 540.30 provides that an application for remission of any bail forfeiture "must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared upon at least five days notice to the district attorney...." Here, Surety's bail remission motion was filed more than one year after bail was ordered forfeited by the court and, thus, Surety's motion is denied as time-barred.

In any event, the court finds that the application is meritless. CPL §540.30 (2) provides that "[t]he court may grant [a remission] application and remit the forfeiture or any part thereof, upon such terms as are just." Interpreting this provision, courts have held that remission "should be granted only under exceptional circumstances and to promote the ends of justice" (People v Scalise, 105 AD2d 869, 870 [3d Dept 1984], lv den 64 NY2d 604 [1985]; People v Peerless Ins Co, 21 AD2d 609, 616 [1st Dept 1964]).