12-13-2016
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Franzen (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1208.) "When evidence is offered under one of the hearsay exceptions, the trial court must determine as preliminary facts, both that the out-of-court declarant made the statement as represented, and that the statement meets certain standards of trustworthiness." (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 608.)
At issue here is the business records exception described in Evidence Code section 1271: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (Evid. Code, § 1271.) "Writing" includes magnetic tape (i.e. computer records). (Aguimatang v. California State Lottery (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 769, 798.)