Ind. No. 21-0304
[…] Two offenses are "joinable" when, even though based upon different criminal transactions, "such offenses or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first" (CPL 200.20(2)(b); see also CPL 100.45(1) [applying CPL 200.20 to misdemeanor informations]).
Pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2)(c), two offenses are also "joinable" when, "[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" (CPL 200.20(2)(c)).