People v. Rezaei
[…] So the sentencing range could be as high as 10 years. I don’t think I would be giving you the maximum, but you still have to understand that 10 years is a possibility. And the least sentence I will give you would be probation, or state prison, execution suspended, with probation and a year in county jail. Do you understand that?” After conferring with Geragos, defendant acknowledged that he understood.

The record indicates that the parties appeared before the trial court on January 2, January 4, and January 7, 2008. The record on appeal does not include a transcript of those proceedings.

Section 1203.03, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.”

The prosecutor then proceeded to advise defendant and obtain a waiver of his constitutional rights. Before taking defendant’s plea, the prosecutor asked, “Has anyone made any promises or threats to you to get you to enter your plea?” Defendant responded “no.”