People v. Reynoza
[…] Superior Court (Caswell) (1988) 46 Cal.3d 381, 395, 250 Cal.Rptr. 515, 758 P.2d 1046; see § 654 ["An act … that is punishable in different ways by different provisions of law may be punished under either of such provisions, but in no case shall the act or omission be punished under more than one provision"]). Indeed, the Legislature contemplated that there may be overlap under certain circumstances of witness dissuasion. (See, e.g., § 140, subd. (b) ["A person who is punished under another provision of law for an act described in subdivision (a) [prohibiting the use of force or threats because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer or prosecutor] shall not receive an additional term of imprisonment under this section"].)

Defendant also asserts section 137, subdivision (b), may be "an alternate charging option in this case " (Boldface omitted ) We express no opinion on this question