People v. Reynoza
[…] (Wis. Stat. Ann. former § 940.44(2); see State v. Freer (Wis.Ct. App. 2009) 323 Wis.2d 29, 779 N.W.2d 12, 14 (Freer).) As we explain further below, after a Wisconsin appellate court found this provision ambiguous and construed the connecting "and" disjunctively (Freer, at pp. 17, 18), Wisconsin’s Legislature amended the statute to conform to the court’s interpretation. (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.44(2).) It now prohibits dissuading a victim from "[c]ausing a complaint, indictment, or information to be sought or prosecuted, or assisting in the prosecution thereof." (Ibid., italics added.)

The District of Columbia’s statute makes it a crime to dissuade a person from "[c]ausing a criminal prosecution or a parole or probation revocation proceeding to be sought or instituted, or assisting in a prosecution or other official proceeding."