People v. Reynoza
[…] (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.44(2).) It now prohibits dissuading a victim from "[c]ausing a complaint, indictment, or information to be sought or prosecuted, or assisting in the prosecution thereof." (Ibid., italics added.)

The District of Columbia’s statute makes it a crime to dissuade a person from "[c]ausing a criminal prosecution or a parole or probation revocation proceeding to be sought or instituted, or assisting in a prosecution or other official proceeding." (D.C. Code Ann. § 22-722(a)(3)(D), italics added.) And federal law makes it a crime to dissuade a person from "causing a criminal prosecution, or a parole or probation revocation proceeding, to be sought or instituted, or assisting in such prosecution or proceeding." (18 U.S.C. § 1512(d)(4), italics added; see Sen.Rep. No. 97-532, 2d sess. (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News, p. 2521 ["Section 1512 draws heavily upon a model statute developed by the ABA Victims Committee"].)