No. 2-19-0867
[…] (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21.) "The officer's suspicion must amount to more than an inarticulate hunch [citations] but need not rise to the level of suspicion required for probable cause." Id. The validity of a stop must be evaluated by considering the totality of the circumstances. People v. Timmsen, 2016 IL 118181, ¶ 9. ¶ 20 Even if the trial court's Terry assessment was correct as it relates to McCameron's transit plate investigation, its decision to grant defendant's motion to suppress was otherwise error. Section 3-413 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/3-413(a) (West 2018)) provides that "[r]egistration plates issued for a motor vehicle *** shall be attached thereto, one in the front and one in the rear." This requirement also applies to "special plates" (see id. § 3-601(g)), which are defined as "Illinois registration plates issued to Dealers, Manufacturers, Transporters and Repossessors" (92 Ill. Adm.