People v. Reynolds , 505 Mich. 868, 935 N.W.2d 338 (2019) (remanding the matter to the Court of Appeals for consideration as on leave granted).
[…] People v. Rodriguez , 327 Mich. App. 573, 576, 935 N.W.2d 51 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
The main issue on appeal concerns how to properly determine defendant's recommended minimum guidelines range in light of his multiple convictions. MCL 777.21(2), contained within the sentencing guidelines, provides that "[i]f the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses, subject to section 14 of chapter XI , score each offense as provided in this part." (Emphasis added.) Following this instruction, we turn our attention to MCL 771.14, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) ... A presentence investigation report ... shall include all of the following:
* * *
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following:
(i ) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(ii ) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i ), for each crime having the highest crime class , the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(iii ) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i ), the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class. [Emphasis added.]
These statutes, read together, require that the recommended minimum guidelines range be determined for "each " offense "having the highest crime class. " MCL 777.21(2) (emphasis added); MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii ) (emphasis added).