People v. Reyes
[…] months" and resulted in him "do[ing] more actual time." Construing these allegations liberally, which we must (People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 25), we find that the petition presented a claim for additional presentence custody credit.

¶ 12 However, a claim for presentence custody credit is not cognizable in postconviction proceedings. This is because a claim for presentence custody credit is wholly based on a statutory provision, i.e., section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), which provides that an "offender shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014) (formerly section 5-8-7(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b) (West 2008))).