People v. Reyes
[…] See People v. Cochrane, 27 A.D.3d 659 (2d Dept. 2006); People v. Jossiah, 2 A.D.3d 877 (2d Dept. 2003), lv denied, 2 N.Y.3d 742 (2004). Since this issue could have been raised in Defendant's previous 440.10 motion, the Court denies Defendant's claim.

Even if this Court were to determine Defendant's claim that his arraignment was in violation of his due process, it still would deny Defendant's claim. CPL Section 210.15(1) provides that "[u]pon the defendant's arraignment before a superior court upon an indictment, the court must immediately inform him, or cause him to be informed in its presence, of the charges against him, and the district attorney must cause him to be furnished with a copy of the indictment." The presumption of regularity permits the conclusion that Defendant was provided with a copy of the indictment, especially since the records of the Court indicate Defendant was represented by counsel at arraignment and that the People served and filed a copy of the indictment. See People v.