SCI No. 90007/2016
[…] The People further highlight that the defendant's current relationship existed at the time of the defendant's offense and did not prevent the instant offense. Additionally, the People also posit that because the defendant has been without probation supervision for only one year, there has not been sufficient time to evaluate his behavior in the community without additional monitoring.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Pursuant to Correction Law § 168-o(2), a sex offender is permitted to petition annually for modification of his or her risk level classification. See also People v Lashway, 25 N.Y.3d 478, 483 2015; People v Springs, 162 A.D.3d 917, 918 (2d Dept 2015). "Upon receipt of a petition [for a downward modification], the court shall forward a copy of the petition to the [B]oard and request an updated recommendation pertaining to the sex offender and shall provide a copy of the petition to the other party." Correction Law § 168-o(4). Once the Court makes such a request, "the [B]oard shall provide an updated report pertaining to the sex offender petitioning for relief of the duty to register or for a modification of his or her level of notification." Correction Law § 168-l(7). The Court shall then forward the Board's report to the parties. Correction Law § 168-o(4). "After reviewing the recommendation received from the board and any relevant materials and evidence submitted by the sex offender and the district attorney, the court may grant or deny the petition." Id.
The Court then shall render a decision setting forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. Its determination will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.